Sunday, November 01, 2020
   
Text Size

 

Welcome to the 2020 - 2021 CIC Virtual Program

We hope your school year is off to a great start, even in challenging times. We are hard at work developing virtual lesson plans and worksheets for your virtual or hybrid plans. You will receive our virtual curriculum upon registering your school. Registration will be open shortly and emails will be sent with the registration link. If you have questions in the meantime, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also expect a virtual event where inventors submit videos and upload important documentation. Plan on an event registration deadline in March, but we will be in touch with more information as the event details unfold. 

_______________________________________________________________

 

2020 Connecticut Invention Convention State Finals Results 

Thank you to Brad Fields for hosting our 2020 CIC Awards Ceremony. Check out our social media pages for the replay or click on the link below.

 https://vimeo.com/event/88153/videos/429083838

Congratulations to all 587 young inventors who submitted their projects. 

 

Young Inventor of the Year Award

Hannah Kravet, grade 6, The Bodyguard Binder - 1st Place

Anishka Vejendla, grade 3, i-Chair - 2nd Place

Mark Feeney, grade 7, Smart Stand -3rd Place

 

Recognized Inventors and Sponsor Awards

Award Last Name First Name School Name Grade Invention Name Town
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Archer Boden Martin Elementary School K Upcycled Bird Hotel Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Dilaj Brianna Southeast Elementary School 1 Mosquito Safety Mansfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Steffenson Josie Buckley Elementary School 1 Sock Lock Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Cogle Alexander CREC University of Hartford Magnet School 2 The Expand-A Box Avon
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Alleyne Nakimera CREC Discovery Academy 2 The Fast Box Suffield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kaiser Jory Highland Park Elementary School 2 The Snuggle Friend Catcher Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Dickman Quinn Keeney Street Elementary School 2 Sweat Soaker Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Azima Liv Tracey Elementary School 3 Do Hair Anywhere Brush Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Danve Shrirang West Hill Elementary School 3 Cozy Helmet Rocky Hill
CIC Recognized Inventor Award May Juliet West Hill Elementary School 3 Cubes 4 All Rocky Hill
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Chakravorty Pranit Windermere Intermediate School 3 The Opposite Blanket Ellington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Steffenson June Buckley Elementary School 3 Super Marshmellow Roaster Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Bunting Charlotte Jack Jackter Intermediate School 3 The Upsie Daisy Colchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Amin Eshan Brookside Elementary School 3 Toy Scraper 2.0 Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Bronner  Ricki Brookside Elementary School 3 Cookie Rookie Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Hahn Atticus Rowayton Elementary School 4 The Mouse Clean Coat Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Cook Quinn Totoket Valley Elementary School 4 The Tent Finder North Branford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Belanger Michael Samuel Staples Elementary School 4 The EZ Bag Easton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kirkman Liam St Rose of Lima School 4 Zipper Shield Sandy Hook
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Crippen Rex Botelle Elementary School 4 You've Got Mail Norfolk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Dellaselva JC Pond Hill Elementary School 4 Sani*Stall Wallingford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Herzog Kenley Wolfpit Elementary School 4 Trash Can Stan Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kumbar Gauri Philip R. Smith Elementary School 4 Water Conservation in Aquaphonics South Windsor
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Cruz-Irzarry Daiven Center Elementary School 4 Logutron East Hampton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Bleakley Morgan Wolfpit Elementary School 4 Bubblinator Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Glista Annalie Harwinton Consolidated School 4 Save Time Laundry Harwinton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Nani Evan Samuel Staples Elementary School 4 Book Holder 2.0 Easton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Bracco Benjamin Nichols Elememtary School 4 Head Space - Headphone Accessory Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Petraglia Dylan Chapel Street Elementary School 4 Careful Campfire: A Fire Safety App Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Connally Hazel Scotland Elementary School 4 The Buddy Blanket Ridgefield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Almstead Marin Branchville Elementary School 4 No Waste Bird Feeder Ridgefield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wayland  Bess Rowayton Elementary school 4 The Fridgeta Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Pethrick Josie Chapel Street Elementary School 4 Egg Savior Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Palliyath Yuvraj South Side School 4 ChessLog Bristol
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wilker Sasha Marvin Elementary School 4 The Dogaciser Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Renzoni Payton Essex Elementary School 4 The Hungry Hungry Walker Essex
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Borner Ashley Westport Workshop Program 4 Shower Glaggles Westport
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Gambardella Lilah Totoket Valley Elementary School 4 Zipper Whipper 2,000 North Branford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Hewes Ryan Gallup Hill Elementary School 4 The Auto-Fan 2020 Ledyard
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Ortiz Owen Discovery Magnet School 4 The Tick Taker Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Archambault Sydney Essex Elementary School 4 The Wheel of Foodtune Essex
CIC Recognized Inventor Award McDermott Brenden Samuel Staples Elementary School 4 The Lace Brace Easton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Casey Bridget Rowayton Elementary School 4 Bottle Bud Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Caraballo Daniel Second Hill Lane School 4 Happy N' Green! Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Caldwell Szetu Rock Hill Elementary School 4 Bus Stop, Fuss Stop Wallingford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wyatt Adilyn Totoket Valley Elementary School 4 Speedy Drying Scrunchie Northford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award DiMauro Maya Bear Path School 5 surIVe Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Gosselin Graham Burr Elementary School 5 Sure Contact Cane Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Savkar Avaneesh Orchard Hill Elementary School 5 No child left behind South Windsor
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Powell Ethan Center Road School 5 Propeller Shield 2.0 Vernon
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Biship Lizzie Veterans Park Elementary School 5 The Hair Up Hat Ridgefield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Gordon Shannon St. Rita's School 5 Handy Cane Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Belding Katie Jack Jackter Intermediate School 5 Shorty Stepper 2.0 Colchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Torello Peter Bear Path School 5 Write Way Glove Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wilson Caterina Deep River Elementary School 5 The Pencil Pod Deep River
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kazarian Liana Mill Hill Elementary School 5 Zero Mess Tray Southport
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Ross Anabel Mill Hill Elementary School 5 TintSki Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Dawson Simon Dwight Elementary School 5 Ultimate extend-a-chair Southport
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Morrisey Jonah Deep River Elementary School 5 The Block Blocker Deep River
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Matyschsyk Rachel Eli Terry Elementary School 5 Caught Red Handed South Windsor
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Harms Giulia St. Rita's School 5 Travel Buddy Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Abramson Sophia Chester Elementary School 5 Pop-up Crosswalk Chester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Shove Riley Bennet Academy 5 Super Shot Hockey Trainer Manchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Anderson Georgia Scotland Elementary School 5 Sudz for the Sea Ridgefield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kohler Benjamin Center Elementary School 5 Quick Cleats East Hampton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Selvaratnam Kiran McKinley Elementary School 5 Auto Fresh Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Vitanza Zoe Jennings Elementary School 5 BOOKZALL Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Calabrese Lillian Mile Creek Elementary School 5 Pollution Solution Old Lyme
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Romano Abigail Columbus Magnet School 5 E-Mote Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Flamengo Lahndon Polk Elementary School 5 Class Coaster 2020 Watertown
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Flugrad Brooke William H. Hatton Elementary School 5 Chicken Spinner Southington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kinsler Kymel North Windham Elementary School 5 Protecti-Wear Willimantic
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Penake Hadley Holland Hill Elementary School 5 The Puppy Guard5 Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Delaney Quinn Fletcher W. Judson Elementary School 5 Seat-O-Mtic Watertown
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Vertefeuille Enzo North Windham Elementary School 5 The Book Chair Willimantic
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Seniff Kale Rock Hill Elementary School 5 Warning Waves Wallingford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Zaldivar Gianna West Bristol Elementary School 5 Bottle Blocker Bristol
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Selearis Elliana Ridge Hill School 5 Breeze Of Ease Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wolfradt Brayden Deans Mill School 5 Monster Buster Pawcauck
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Talwalker Dev Spring Glen Elementary School 5 Jugglerz Hamden
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kurzenberger Tessa Sherman Elementary School 5 The Trip Stip Fairfield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award McKenna Bronagh Macdonough School 5 The Handy Stand Middletown
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Campo Landon Veterans Park Elementary School 5 Burn No More Ridgefield
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Wilonski Alexa Pond Hill Elementary School 5 The Bed Buddy Wallingford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Jasulavic Devon Reuben E. Thalberg Elementary School 5 Freedom Floaty Southington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Starr Elias Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
6 Child Checker Avon
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Davis Peter East Windsor Middle School 6 The Hot Cap Broad Brook
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Sudarsanam Sandhya Westside Middle School Academy 6 Robo Hoister Danbury
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Smith Sydnie West Woods Upper Elementary School 6 The Slider Binder Farmington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kelly Gretchen Stafford Elementary School 6 EASIM - Ecofriendly Automatic Sidewalk Ice Melter Stafford Springs
CIC Recognized Inventor Award DiMartino Sierra Harborside Middle School 6 Brush On The Go Milford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Blumenreich Sophia Westside Middle School Academy 6 The Bit Blaster Danbury
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Zukowski Katrina East Shore Middle School 6 Smile Straw Milford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Nevers Madison Thomaston Center School 6 The Safe Spiller Thomaston
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Patel Krishiv Perry Hill Upper Elementary School 6 Tubular Trash Tin Shelton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Tote Matilda Second Hill Lane School 6 AngelWings Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Roberts  Emily Har-Bur Middle School 6 Post Surgical Scarf Burlington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Oatis Connor West Rocks Middle School 6 The Protest Pack Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Sedgwick Abigail Thomaston Center School 6 Baby Croat Thomaston
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Baneat Alexander Shelton Intermediate School 7 IfFound Shelton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Turnbull Ryan Roton Middle School 7 Wide Awake 2.0 Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Cocker James East Granby Middle School 7 Lockdown Lookout East Granby
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Barndt Natalie Lyme Old Lyme Middle School 7 Stop-A Wreck Old Lyme
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Karpinski Simon Lyme Old Lyme Middle School 7 Jump Smart Lyme
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Shah Aashvi Tolland Middle School 7 Candy-Gradable Wrapper Tolland
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Pourkavoos Ariana Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
7 Dampening, Quantifying, and Recording Tremor Avon
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Newman Julia West Rocks Middle School 7 The Computer Doodler Norwalk
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Southam Jasper Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
8 The Pathfinder Shelton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Ortiz Jr. Genesis Discovery Magnet School 8 IMPACT Stratford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Belding Abigail William J. Johnston Middle School 8 The Easy Exit 3.0: The Descent Colchester
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Davis Ana-Lois East Windsor Middle School 8 CPR Smart Gloves Broad Brook
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Blanco Mya John Wallace Middle School 8 Back In The Game Newington
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Anderson Melodie Putnam Middle School 8 The Forget Me Not Putnam
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Sanborn Luke Shelton Intermediate School 8 Seek WiFi Shelton
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Srinivasan Sagarika Cheshire High School 9 VISTA Cheshire
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Kothapalli Nihitha Milford High School Inventors Club 10 Sober AI Milford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Cheela Meghana Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Lymph-flow RDtagiord
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Antonucci Jasmine Manchester High School 11 Environmental: Healing Blanket ESTERta hord
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Vipparala Rachna Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Viru-Cleanse RDtagiord
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Marzen Tyler Greens Farms Academy 12 Ghost: Securing Voice Assists through Air-Gapped Systems Stamford
CIC Recognized Inventor Award Lopez-Wortman William Greens Farms Academy 12 Erasine: An Automatic Smartboard Eraser Stamford
Best Environmentally Friendly Invention ‐
CT Environmental Forum
Ziemann Ava Chester Elementary School 2 Save The Salamanders Chester
Best Environmentally Friendly Invention ‐
CT Environmental Forum
Chava Sujay Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 7 Transforming Ocean Wave Energy Into Electrical Energy Ellington
Best Environmentally Friendly Invention ‐
CT Environmental Forum
Konda Atul Shreyas Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 7 Transforming Ocean Wave Energy Into Electrical Energy Cromwell
Best Environmentally Friendly Invention ‐
CT Environmental Forum
Shah Aashvi Tolland Middle School 7 Candy-Gradable Wrapper Tolland
Best Environmentally Friendly Invention ‐
CT Environmental Forum
Zoghol Tasneem Madina Academy 7 The Electri-Saver Enfield
Best Fire Safety Invention ‐ CT Fire
Marshals
Fortado Andrew Mary G. Fitz Elementary School 5 LifeLatch Wallingford
Best Fire Safety Invention ‐ CT Fire
Marshals
Hotaling Susan James H. Moran Middle School 6 Candle Closer Wallingford
Best Fire Safety Invention ‐ CT Fire
Marshals
Karunarate Ravindu Hamden Hall Country Day School 6 FIRE ESCAPOD Hamden
Best Fire Safety Invention ‐ CT Fire
Marshals
Lima Abigail Interdistrict Magnet School 6 The Fire Escaper 101 Bridgeport
Best Fire Safety Invention ‐ CT Fire
Marshals
Belding Abigail William J. Johnston Middle School 8 The Easy Exit 3.0: The Descent Colchester
Best Invention Enhancing Businesses,
Homes, or Lives ‐ 3M
Boden Archer Martin Elementary School K Upcycled Bird Hotel Manchester
Best Invention Enhancing Businesses,
Homes, or Lives ‐ 3M
Fox Josephina Tariffville Elementary School 3 The Underwater Sleeve for Insulin Pumps Granby
Best Invention Enhancing Businesses,
Homes, or Lives ‐ 3M
Gosselin Graham Burr Elementary School 5 Sure Contact Cane Fairfield
Best Invention Enhancing Businesses,
Homes, or Lives ‐ 3M
Davis Ana-Lois East Windsor Middle School 8 CPR Smart Gloves Broad Brook
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Zezula Lily Farmingville Elementary School 4 E-Z Energy Ridgefield
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Dias Owen Verplanck Elememtary School 4 Electro-Kinetic Shoes Manchester
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Patel Arav East Haven Academy 5 Lit Mailbox East Haven
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Adrian Luna CREC Discovery Academy 5 The grey water system Hartford
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Luc Gaelle Dual Language and Arts Magnet Middle School 7 The Cold to Warm Coat Norwich
Best Invention Related to Energy ‐
Eversource Energy
Mohanraj Snigtha Engineering and Science University Interdistrict Magnet Middle and High School 7 Coagulants in Action Ansonia
Best Invention Showing Innovation & Technology ‐ Frank J. Link Family Award Rebala Pranavi Farmington High School 10 eCO2go Farmington
Best Invention Showing Innovation & Technology ‐ Frank J. Link Family Award Kothapalli Nihitha Milford High School Inventors Club 10 Sober AI Milford
Best Invention Showing Innovation & Technology ‐ Frank J. Link Family Award Cheela Meghana Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Lymph-flow Milford
Best Invention Showing Innovation & Technology ‐ Frank J. Link Family Award Vipparla Rachna Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Viru-Cleanse Milford
Best Plastics Prototype Award ‐ Wepco Plastics Pereira Samuel West Side Middle School Academy 6 The Fantastic Finger Fixer Danbury
Best Safety Invention ‐ CT Safety Society Petraglia Dylan Chapel Street Elementary School 4 Careful Campfire: A Fire Safety App Stratford
Best Safety Invention ‐ CT Safety Society Delizo-Jasper Reiley Burr Elementary School 5 Make It Fun! Kid safe Kitchen Knife Fairfield
Best Safety Invention ‐ CT Safety Society Zaclli Jenny Memorial Middle School 6 Safe Island Middlefield
Best Safety Invention ‐ CT Safety Society Ortiz Jr. Genesis Discovery Magnet School 8 IMPACT Stratford
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Furtado Andrew Mary G. Fitz Elementary School 5 LifeLatch Wallingford
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Kinsler Kymel North Windham Elementary School 5 Protecti-Wear Willimantic
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Tino Jolie Wolfpit Elementary School 5 Always Full Norwalk
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Vegiard Jake Tolland Middle School 6 Jake's Quad Chopper Tolland
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Bennett Gordon Newtown Middle School 8 Hedge Hugger Newtown
Best Tool or Innovation Benefitting
Society ‐ Stanley Black & Decker
Guzzo Gianna Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 12 Vital Guard Suffield
Best Use of Material ‐ ASM International
Southern CT Chapter
Finn Kate Fox Run Elementary School 4 Super Shoe Scrubber Norwalk
Best Use of Material ‐ ASM International
Southern CT Chapter
Kinsler Kymel North Windham Elementary School 5 Protecti-Wear Willimantic
Best Use of Material ‐ ASM International
Southern CT Chapter
Shove Riley Bennet Academy 5 Super Shot Hockey Trainer Manchester
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Zoghol Tasneem Madina Academy 7 The Electri-Saver Enfield
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Bettegowda Sahana Greens Farms Academy 7 My Plastic Place Wilton
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Pourkavoos Ariana Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
7 Dampening, Quantifying, and Recording Tremor Avon
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Szarpa Anthony West Rocks Middle School 7 Automated Alert Norwalk
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Crocker James East Granby Middle School 7 Lockdown Lookout East Granby
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Sicuranza Andy Lyme Old Lyme Middle School 7 Snowed In Old Lyme
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Karpinski Simon Lyme Old Lyme Middle School 7 JumpSmart Lyme
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Baneat Alexander Shelton Intermediate School 7 IfFound Shelton
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Ely Emily Dual Language and Arts Magnet Middle School 8 WeatherReady Car Protection Kit Pawcauck
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Ramesh Ronak Academy of Aerospace and Engineering 8 Harvesting Energy From Rainwater Using an Archimedes Screw Middletown
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Marx Puma Newtown Middle School 8 Eco-Friendly Waste Elimination System Sandy Hook
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Davis Ana-Lois East Windsor Middle School 8 CPR Smart Gloves Broad Brook
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Deierlein Brianna Newtown Middle School 8 The Skin Saver Sandy Hook
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Ortiz Jr. Genesis Discovery Magnet School 8 IMPACT Stratford
Connecticut Academy of Science and
Engineering Award
Southam Jasper Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
8 The Pathfinder Shelton
Creativity Award ‐ Talcott Mountain
Science Academy
Boden Archer Martin Elementary School K Upcycled Bird Hotel Manchester
David Bushnell Award ‐ Yale Club of
Hartford
Coushaine Alex East Granby Middle School 8 Street Gateway Guardian East Granby
Eli Whitney Award ‐ Yale Club of
Hartford
Srinivasan Sagarika Cheshire High School 9 Vista Cheshire
Environmental Award - Talcott Mountain Science Academy Ethan Powell Center Road School 5 Propella Shield 2.0 Vernon
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
Savkar Avaneesh Orchard Hill Elementary School 5 No child left behind South Windsor
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
LaRosa Luca Westside Middle School Academy 6 Busy Buzzy Bee Checker Danbury
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
Aulet Maximillian Lucas Perry Hill Upper Elementary School 6 Dyselexia Glasses Shelton
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
Southam Jasper Talcott Mountain Academy of Science,
Mathematics and Technology
8 The Pathfinder Shelton
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
Lord George Weston High School 10 A Wifi-Enabled IOT Bathroom E-Cigarette/Vape Dector at a fraction of the Price Weston
Life Sciences Award ‐ Boehringer
Ingelheim Cares Foundation
Cheela Meghana Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Lymph-flow Milford
Patentability Award ‐ McCormick, Paulding, & Huber Delizo-Jasper Reiley Burr Elementary School 5 Make It Fun! Kid-safe Kitchen Knife Fairfield
Presidential Award ‐ Lincoln Financial
Foundation
Madrigal Felix Lisbon Central School 3 Undersee Seaker Lisbon
Presidential Award ‐ Lincoln Financial
Foundation
Wilson Alyssa Buckley Elementary School 4 Watchamacalit wallet Manchester
Presidential Award ‐ Lincoln Financial
Foundation
Furtado Andrew Mary G. Fitz Elementary School 5 LifeLatch Wallingford
Presidential Award ‐ Lincoln Financial
Foundation
Aulet Maximillian Lucas Perry Hill Upper Elementary School 6 Dyslexia Glasses Shelton
Promising Young Women Inventors‐Petit
Family Foundation
Van Ness Delilah Macdonough School 5 Choice Middletown
Promising Young Women Inventors‐Petit
Family Foundation
Davis Ana-Lois East Windsor Middle School 8 CPR Smart Gloves Broad Brook
Promising Young Women Inventors‐Petit
Family Foundation
Anderson Melodie Putnam Middle School 8 Forget Me Not Putnam
Samuel Morse Award ‐ Yale Club of
Hartford
Savkar Avneesh Orchard Hill Elementary School 5 No Child Left Behind South Windsor
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
May Juliet West Hill Elementary School 3 Cubes 4 All Rocky Hill
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Kumbar Gauri Philip R. Smith Elementary School 4 Waater Conservation in Aquaponics South Windsor
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Savkar Avaneesh Orchard Hill Elementary School 5 No Child Left Behind South Windsor
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Aulet Maximillian Lucas Perry Hill Upper Elementary School 6 Dylexia Glasses Shelton
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Marx Puma Newtown Middle School 8 Eco-Friendly Waste Elimination System Sandy Hook
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Kumar Nila Bethel Middle School 8 World Travel without Jet Lag Bethel
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Kothapalli Nihitha Milford High School Inventors Club 10 Sober AI Milford
Spirit of Innovation ‐ CT Science &
Engineering Fair Award
Vipparala Rachna Milford High School Inventors Club 11 Viru-Cleanse Milford
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
Anderson Georgia Scotland Elementary School 5 Sudz for the Sea Ridgefield
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
Amann Alexander Silvermine Elementary School 5 R.A.D.Recovery and Discovery The Marine Washing Machine Norwalk
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
LeGette Holden West Rocks Middle School 6 Change: The Local Sustainability Hub Norwalk
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
Kelly Gretchen Stafford Elementary School 6 EASIM - Ecofriendly Automatic Sidewalk Ice Melter Stafford Springs
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
Lindsey Xavier CREC Academy of Science and Innovation 7 Jellitensils Burlington
Sustainability ‐ Pratt &
Whitney Award, Raytheon Technologies
Poole Evan Kingswood Oxford School 7 Communicaider App Farmington
SWENext Inventing Her Future ‐ Society of Women Engineers Steffenson June Buckley Elementary School 3 Super Marshmellow Roaster Manchester
SWENext Inventing Her Future ‐ Society of Women Engineers Di Mauro Maya Bear Path School 5 survIVe Hamden
SWENext Inventing Her Future ‐ Society of Women Engineers Belding Katie Jack Jackter Intermediate School 5 Shorty Stepper 2.0 Colchester
SWENext Inventing Her Future ‐ Society of Women Engineers Newman Julia West Rocks Middle School 7 The Computer Doodler Norwalk
SWENext Inventing Her Future - Society of Women Engineers Kothapalli Nihitha Milford High School Inventors Club 10 Sober AI Milford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News & Events

© Copyright 1983 - 2019. The Connecticut Invention Convention, Inc. All rights reserved.